Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

Meat & Livestock Australia Ltd (and its service providers) operates this website on behalf of the Red Meat Advisory Council (RMAC) and the Sustainability Steering Group. The policy governs the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information by RMAC, the Sustainability Steering Group, Meat & Livestock Australia Ltd and their service providers (we or us).

By visiting the website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this policy.

Who do I contact for more information?

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please send an email to privacy@mla.com.au

What information will be collected?

Basic Identifying Information

When you register to use this website, we will ask for:

  • Screen Name.
  • Email Address.
  • Post code.
  • Relationship to the beef industry.
  • Age.

User Information

We will also collect the following after you have signed up:

  • Comments in forums.
  • Votes on other comments in forums.
  • Responses to surveys and quick polls.
  • Documents downloaded from the library.
  • Videos viewed.
  • Pages views.

Apart from your comments in forum, we will only ever use this other information in aggregated, depersonalised form.

Please note that you can browse the site completely anonymously without signing up.

Why do we collect this information?

To collect and collate your feedback on the Australian Beef Sustainability Framework

The main reason for collecting this information is to provide insight to the Sustainability Steering Group, appointed by RMAC, to assist in developing the Australian Beef Sustainability Framework. The information analysed for the Sustainability Steering Group. All feedback to the website will be considered at the Sustainability Steering Group’s next meeting in late February and will be used to develop the first framework to be released in March 2017.

To send you updates via email

The email address you provide for registering on the site may be used by the Sustainability Steering Group to send you an e-newsletter to keep you informed of the Framework’s progress.

Please note that if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving the e-newsletter, we include a simple unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

To protect the integrity of the discussion

By monitoring the information provided by users, we are able to protect the integrity of the discussion from individuals and groups who may attempt to unduly influence the outcomes of the consultation process.

To understand what is of interest to the industry and improve the offering

We will use the aggregated, depersonalised data to better understand what is of use to the industry and to improve the offerings to website users.

Is any information disclosed to third parties other than Red Meat Advisory Council, Meat & Livestock Australia and their service providers?

No, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties.

We will otherwise obtain your consent before we disclose any personal information other than as specified in this policy. Such consent may be given expressly or it may be implied by conduct.

Third Party Links

This website contains links to third party sites. These third parties have their own privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Security of personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information we hold if it is no longer needed for our business purposes and it is permissible by law to do so.

Access to personal information

A person may request access to personal information that we hold about them by contacting us at privacy@mla.com.au We will process such requests within a reasonable time and may charge a fee for providing access to cover the costs of verifying the application and retrieving the information requested. If we deny an access request, we will provide reasons for doing so.

Correction of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

You should promptly notify us if there are any changes to your personal information by contacting us at privacy@mla.com.au A person may ask at any time to correct personal information held by us about them. On request, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date, or will provide reasons for not doing so.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you can contact us privacy@mla.com.au You will need to provide sufficient details regarding your complaint as well as any supporting evidence and information.

Your complaint will be investigated and it will be determined what the next steps that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any further information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this policy

We may amend this policy from time to time, and the amended policy will be published on this website. Please review this website periodically for changes to this policy. Your continued use of this website or services or provision of further personal information to us once this policy has been amended constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy.